December: Winter Native Plant Sale

The perfect gift that keeps on giving long after the holiday season becomes a distant memory is a native Texas tree, shrub or flowering perennial. This year, over 90 different species will be available, including:
Trees, Shrubs, Vines, Groundcovers, Grasses and Wildflowers, Bog and Rain Garden lovers; plus, many are shade tolerant plants.

Also available: bags of Leaf Mold Compost, Native Hardwood Mulch, Garden Soil, and Lawn Mix from local manufacturer THE GROUND UP.

Member discount!

Arboretum members receive a discount (10-25%, depending on membership level) on all plant purchases.

Proceeds from this sale support the Arboretum’s education and conservation programs. The Houston Arboretum & Nature Center is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization.

Download a printable list of plants (sorted by form).

 

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N

Common Name
(availability of plants listed below is subject to change.)

Scientific Name
(links go to more information about plant on the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center’s website – www.wildflower.org)

Form
(tree, understory tree, shrub, vine, perennial, grass, sedge, pond/bog plant, groundcover)

35 American Beautyberry Callicarpa americana Shrub
6 American Elm Ulmus americana Tree
14 American Fringe Tree Chionanthus virginica Understory Tree
16 American Snowbell Styrax americanus Understory Tree
5 American Sycamore Platanus occidentalis Tree
75 Arrowwood Viburnum Viburnum dentatum Shrub
49 Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum Tree
20 Barbados Cherry Malpighia glabra Understory Tree
52 Black Gum Nyssa sylvatica Tree
38 Butterfly Gaura Gaura lindheimeri ‘Pink’ and ‘White’ Perennial
59 Buttonbush Cephalanthus occidentalis Understory Tree
67 Cardinal Flower Lobelia cardinalis Pond/Bog Plant
74 Carolina Buckthorn Frangula caroliniana Understory Tree
53 Cedar Elm Ulmus crassifolia Tree
10 Chalk Maple Acer leucoderme Understory Tree
72 Cherokee Sedge Carex cherokeensis Sedge
76 Chile Pequin Capsicum annuum Shrub
58 Common Pawpaw Asimina triloba Understory Tree
94 Common Spikerush Eleocharis palustris Pond/Bog Plant
92 Copper Iris Iris fulva Perennial
44 Coral Honeysuckle Lonicera sempervirens Vine
25 Coralberry / Snowberry Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Shrub
24 Dwarf Barbados Cherry Malpighia glabra‘Nana’ Shrub
71 Dwarf Horsetail Equisetum scirpoides Pond/Bog Plant
88 Dwarf Palmetto Sabal minor Shrub
19 Eastern Coral Bean Erythrina herbacea Shrub
46 Eastern Cottonwood Populus deltoides Tree
9 Eastern Red Cedar Juniperus virginiana Tree
12 Eastern Redbud Cercis canadensis Understory Tree
56 Eastern Swamp Privet Forestiera acuminata Understory Tree
13 Flowering Dogwood Cornus florida Understory Tree
77 Frog Fruit Phyla nodiflora Groundcover
37 Giant Bog Coneflower Rudbeckia maxima Perennial
70 Gulf Coast Muhly Muhlenbergia capillaris Grass
40 Gulf Coast Penstemon Penstemon tenuis Perennial
8 Hackberry Celtis laevigata Tree
95 Horseherb Calyptocarpus vialis Groundcover
2 Indiangrass Sorghastrum nutans Grass
61 Indigobush / Indigo Amorpha Amorpha fruticosa Understory Tree
84 Inland Sea Oats Chasmanthium latifolium Grass
79 Ironwood / Hornbeam Carpinus caroliniana Understory Tree
42 Joe Pye Weed Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus Perennial
55 Leatherwood / Titi Cyrilla racemiflora   Understory Tree
89 Louisiana Iris Iris spp. Perennial
28 Louisiana Phlox Phlox divaricata Perennial
21 Maximillian Sunflower Helianthus maximiliani Perennial
57 Mayhaw Crataegus opaca Understory Tree
26 Mealy Blue Sage Salvia farinacea Perennial
39 Mexican Hat Ratibida columnifera Perennial
11 Mexican Plum Prunus mexicana Understory Tree
29 Mock Vervain Glandularia canadensis Perennial
43 Muscadine Grape ‘Ison’ Vitis rotundifolia ‘Ison’ Vine
27 Pale Purple Coneflower Echinacea pallida Perennial
17 Parsley Hawthorn Crataegus marshallii Understory Tree
69 Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata Pond/Bog Plant
32 Possumhaw Holly Ilex decidua Understory Tree
62 Red Bay Persea borbonia Understory Tree
45 Red Maple Acer rubrum Tree
64 Red Texas Star Hibiscus Hibiscus coccineus Shrub
33 Rusty Blackhaw Viburnum Viburnum rufidulum Understory Tree
78 Sassafras Sassafras albidum Understory Tree
80 Scarlet Buckeye Aesculus pavia var. pavia Understory Tree
87 Scarlet Tropical Sage Salvia coccinea Perennial
41 Shrubby Boneset Ageratina havanensis Perennial
22 Sideoats Grama Bouteloua curtipendula Grass
15 Smooth Sumac Rhus glabra Understory Tree
7 Southern Live Oak Quercus virginiana Tree
60 Southern Wax Myrtle Morella cerifera Understory Tree
34 Spicebush Lindera benzoin Understory Tree
93 Spider Lily Hymenocallis liriosme Pond/Bog Plant
66 Spring Obedient Plant Physostegia intermedia Pond/Bog Plant
68 Squarestem Spikerush Eleocharis quadrangulata Pond/Bog Plant
86 Strawberry Bush Euonymus americanus Shrub
63 Summersweet Clethra Clethra alnifolia Shrub
50 Swamp Chestnut Oak Quercus michauxii Tree
54 Sweet Bay Magnolia Magnolia virginiana Understory Tree
47 Sweetgum Liquidambar styraciflua Tree
23 Texas Lantana Lantana urticoides Shrub
18 Texas Persimmon Diospyros texana Understory Tree
3 Three Square Bulrush Schoenoplectus americanus Pond/Bog Plant
83 Turk’s Cap Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii Shrub
85 Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia Vine
90 Virginia Iris Iris virginica Perennial
36 Virginia Sweetspire Itea virginica‘Morning Star’ Shrub
48 Water Tupelo Nyssa aquatica Tree
73 Waterwillow Justicia americana Pond/Bog Plant
30 White Oak Quercus alba Tree
65 White Texas Star Hibiscus Hibiscus coccineus ‘Alba’ Shrub
91 White Virginia Iris Iris virginica‘White’ Perennial
4 White Water Lily Nymphaea odorata Pond/Bog Plant
51 Willow Oak Quercus phellos Tree
1 Winged Sumac Rhus copallinum Tree
31 Witch Hazel Hamamelis virginiana Understory Tree
81 Yaupon Holly Ilex vomitoria Understory Tree
82 Yaupon ‘Pride of Houston’ Ilex vomitoria‘Pride of Houston’

Understory Tree